Home » News » Cross River House Of Assembly Speaker Sets-up Standing Committees
Rt. Hon. Eteng Jonah Williams

Cross River House Of Assembly Speaker Sets-up Standing Committees

By Endurance Onun:

The Speaker of the Cross River State House of Assembly, Rt. Hon. Eteng Jonah Williams, has, today set up twenty one (21) committees tagged “First Session Membership of Special and Standing Committees of the 9th Assembly”.

Below are the committees, their chairpersons and members:

  1. Selection Committee:
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Fred Osim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
  2. House Service and Security:
    Hon. Elbert Ayambem Ekom – Chairman
    Hon. Cynthia A. Nkanu – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Charles Ekpe – Member
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Ogbor Ogbor – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  3. Business and Rules Leadership:
  4. Judiciary, Public Service Matters, Public Petitions and Conflict Resolution:
    Rt. Hon. Efa Esua – Chairman
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Godwin Akwaji – Member
    Hon. Davies Etta – Member
    Rt. Hon. Charles Ekpe – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  5. Public Accounts:
    Rt. Hon. Friday Okpechi – Chairman
    Hon. Edward Ajang – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Fred Osim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim
    LöRt. Hon. Elizabeth Ironbar – Member
    Hon. Cynthia Nkasi – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  6. Finance and Appropriation:
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang – Chairman
    Hon. Ekpo Ekpo Bassey – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Hon. Davies Etta – Member
    Hon. Bassey Asuquo – Member
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  7. Transport & Marine Services:
    Rt. Hon. Ogbor Ogbor Udop – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Hilary Bisong – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Edward Ajang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Hon. Frank Ovat – Member
    Hon. Elbert Ayambem – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  8. Petroleum, Gas and Solid Minerals Development:
    Rt. Hon. Hilary Bisong – Chairman
    Hon. Elvert Ayambem Ekom – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Fred Osim – Member
    Hon. Godwin Akwaji – Member
    Rt. Hon. Efa Esua – Member
    Rt. Hon. Nelson Ofem – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  9. Works and Infrastructure:
    Rt. Hon. Nelson Ofem – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Efa Esua – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Edward Ajang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Friday Okpechi – Member
    Hon. Bassey Asuquo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  10. Lands, Housing & New Cities Development:
    Hon. Godwin Akwaji – Chairman
    Hon. Francis Ovar – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Efa Esua – Member
    Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Ironbar – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  11. Commerce, Industry, PPP & Privatization:
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar – Chairman
    Hon. Francis Asuquo- Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Hon. Edward Ajang – Member
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang- Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  12. Education:
    Rt. Hon. Itam V. Abang – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Friday Okpechi – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Cynthia A. Nkasi – Member
    Rt. Hon. Ogbor Ogbor Udop – Member
    Rt. Hon. Charles Ekpe – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  13. Culture, Tourism and Events Management:
    Hon. Cynthia A. Nkasi – Chairman
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Mathew Olory – Member
    Hon. Francis Ovat – Member
    Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Ironbar – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  14. Youth and Sports Development:
    Hon. Francis Ovat – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Mathew Olory – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Cynthia A. Nkasi – Member
    Rt. Hon. Hilary Bisong – Member
    Rt. Hon. Ekpo Ekpo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  15. Information and Communication Technology and Public Affairs:
    Hon. Francis B.Asuquo – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Nelson Ofem – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Ogbor Ogbor Udop – Member
    Rt. Hon. Itam V. Abang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  16. Agriculture & Natural Resources:
    Rt. Hon. Charles Ekpe – Chairman
    Hon. Godwin Akwaji – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Fred Osim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okon Ephraim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  17. Health Services:
    Rt. Hon. Ekpo Ekpo Bassey – Chairman
    Hon. Davies Etta -Vice Chairman
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang – Member
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar- Member
    Hon. Ogbor Ogbor Udop – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  18. NDDC/Women Affairs, Social Welfare & General Development:
    Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Ironbar – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Charles Ekpe – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Nelson Ofem – Member
    Hon. Godwin Akwaji – Member
    Rt. Hon. Itam Abang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  19. Local Government, Chieftaincy Affairs and Rural Development:
    Rt. Hon. Mathew Olory – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Ogbor Ogbor Udop – Vice Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Fred Osim – Member
    Rt. Hon. Regina Anyogo – Member
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar – Member
    Rt. Hon. Ekpo Ekpo – Member
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  20. Water Supply/Sanitation and Environmental Matters:
    Hon. Davies Etta – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Itam V. Abang – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Sunday Achunekang- Member
    Rt. Hon. Itam V. Abang – Member
    Rt. Hon. Nelson Ofem – Member
    Hon. Chris Mbu-Ogar -Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member
  21. Due Process, Anti Corruption, International Donor Support and SDG’s:
    Hon. Edward Ajang – Chairman
    Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Ironbar – Vice Chairman
    Hon. Nelson Ofem – Member
    Hon. Bassey Asuquo Francis – Member
    Rt. Hon. Okpechi Friday Gabriel – Member
    Rt. Hon. Eteng J. Williams – Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Joseph Bassey – Dep. Speaker – Ex-officio member
    Rt. Hon. Peter Odey – Leader – Ex-officio member

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*